United States Court of Appeals
[…] being convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) in the manner
alleged in the indictment, he could be sentenced under the robbery
guideline (U.S.S.G. § 2B3.1) instead of the burglary guideline
(U.S.S.G. § 2B2.1) -- arises from the interaction of two facts:
that subsection 2113(a) can be violated in two markedly different
ways, and that multiple sentencing guidelines can apply to
convictions under that provision. To illustrate the impact of this
interaction on Almeida's sentence, we lay out the relevant language
in the statute and the guidelines.
Subsection 2113(a) provides:
Whoever, by force and violence, or by
intimidation, takes, or attempts to take, from
the person or presence of another, or obtains
or attempts to obtain by extortion any
property or money or any other thing of value
belonging to, or in the care, custody,
control, management, or possession of, any
bank . . . ; or
Whoever enters or attempts to enter any bank,
. . . , or any building used in whole or in
part as a bank . . . , with intent to commit
in such bank . . . , or part thereof, so used,
any felony affecting such bank, . . . and in
violation of any statute of the United States,
or any larceny--
1
The district court pointed out at sentencing that Almeida
had not filed formal objections to the PSR, but it treated his
sentencing memoranda as objections thereto.
-7-
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned
not more than twenty years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). As its text makes clear, subsection 2113(a)
can be violated in two distinct ways: (1) bank robbery, which
involves taking or attempting to take from a bank by force,
intimidation, or extortion; and (2) bank burglary, which simply