No. 10-5493 Howell v. Hodge Page 2
[…] mentally retarded at the time of evaluation contradicted his testimony that his diagnosis of bipolar disorder,
post-traumatic stress disorder, and depression rendered her committable. Although a similar finding might
be considered reasonable if based on expert testimony, the state post-conviction court made its credibility
determination without any evidentiary or testimonial support to back it up.
No. 10-5493 Howell v. Hodge Page 12
First, it is important to outline the way in which the statute governing juvenile
transfers, Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-134, operates. As noted by the
majority, subsection (a) provides that “[t]he disposition of the child shall be as if the
child were an adult if:” (1) the child was 16 or older at the time of the alleged conduct
(although a child under 16 may be transferred when certain serious offenses are at issue);
(2) the hearing is held in conformity with certain statutory requirements; (3) reasonable
notice is given in writing to the pertinent parties at least three days before the hearing;
and (4) “[t]he court finds that there are reasonable grounds to believe that:”
(A) The child committed the delinquent act as alleged;
(B) The child is not committable to an institution for the mentally
retarded3 or mentally ill; and
(C) The interests of the community require that the child be put under
legal restraint or discipline.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-134(a) (1997) (emphasis added). This is not the only
component of the juvenile court’s analysis, however. Subsection (b) provides that “[i]n
making the determination required by subsection (a), the court shall consider, among
other matters:”
(1) The extent and nature of the child’s prior delinquency records;
(2) The nature of past treatment efforts and the nature of the child’s
response thereto;
(3) Whether the offense was against person or property, with greater
weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person;