concurring.
[…] Upon considering the additional components of the juvenile court’s decision to transfer, I agree that the Tennessee Supreme Court did not unreasonably apply the clearly established federal law articulated in Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984). See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1). I write separately, however, to explain my basis for this conclusion.
First, it is important to outline the way in which the statute governing juvenile transfers, Tennessee Code Annotated section 37-1-134, operates. As noted by the majority, subsection (a) provides that “[t]he disposition of the child shall be as if the child were an adult if: ” (1) the child was 16 or older at the time of the alleged conduct (although a child under 16 may be transferred when certain serious offenses are at issue); (2) the hearing is held in conformity with certain statutory requirements; (3) reasonable notice is given in writing to the pertinent