mixed question of fact and law.” Posey v. Lake Pend Oreille Sch. Dist. No. 84, 546
[…] See Powell v.
Washburn, 125 P.3d 373, 380 (Ariz. 2006) (en banc) (recognizing supersession by
statute of Wagenseller v. Scottsdale Mem’l Hosp., 710 P.2d 1025 (Ariz. 1985) (en
banc)); see also Chaboya v. Am. Nat’l Red Cross, 72 F. Supp. 2d 1081, 1092 (D.
Ariz. 1999) (noting that “the Arizona Employment Protection Act, A.R.S. § 23-
1501 et seq., overruled Wagenseller and limited the grounds under which an
employee could claim wrongful discharge”). Second, McBurnie did not establish a
predicate for statutory wrongful discharge under Arizona Revised Statutes § 23-
1501. McBurnie alleged that he was terminated in violation of the Arizona
Constitution. While Arizona’s wrongful discharge statute bars termination “in
violation of a statute of [Arizona],” A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(b), or “in retaliation for . .
. [t]he refusal by [an] employee to commit an act or omission that would violate the
Constitution of Arizona,” id. § 23-1501(3)(c), it does not bar termination in
violation of the Arizona Constitution.
5
6. We reverse the district court’s judgment as a matter of law on McBurnie’s
Arizona state law negligent infliction of emotional distress claim (“NIED”). Under