MEMORANDUM *
[…] See Powell v. Washburn, 211 Ariz. 553, 125 P.3d 373, 380 (2006) (en banc) (recognizing supersession by statute of Wagenseller v. Scottsdale Mem’l Hosp., 147 Ariz. 370, 710 P.2d 1025 (1985) (en banc)); see also Chaboya v. Am. Nat’l Red Cross, 72 F.Supp.2d 1081, 1092 (D.Ariz. 1999) (noting that “the Arizona Employment Protection Act, A.R.S. § 23-1501 et seq., overruled Wagenseller and limited the grounds under which an employee could claim wrongful discharge”). Second, McBurnie did not establish a predicate for statutory wrongful discharge under Arizona Revised Statutes § 23-1501. McBur-nie alleged that he was terminated in violation of the Arizona Constitution. While Arizona’s wrongful discharge statute bars termination “in violation of a statute of [Arizona],” A.R.S. § 23-1501(3)(b), or “in *626retaliation for ... [t]he refusal by [an] employee to commit an act or omission that would violate the Constitution of Arizona,” id. § 23 — 1501(3)(c), it does not bar termination in violation of the Arizona Constitution.
6. We reverse the district court’s judgment as a matter of law on McBurnie’s Arizona state law negligent infliction of emotional distress claim (“NIED”).