Defense counsel did not claim at sentencing that imposition of the restitution fines violated the plea agreement; instead, he urged the court merely to reduce the probation department’s recommended $2,000 restitution fines to some amount “under a thousand dollars.” By failing to object in the trial court, defendant has forfeited his right to argue on appeal that the plea agreement was violated. 2 Section 1192.5 provides in pertinent part: “Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea. [¶] If the court approves of the plea, it shall inform the defendant prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so. . . .” 3 To avoid the effect of forfeiture, defendant next argues that his trial counsel rendered ineffective assistance by failing to object when the trial court imposed restitution fines of $1,000. The People agree.