State v. Billingsley
[…] Billingsley during trial as a teacher instead of an aide. The State points out on appeal that defense counsel was the first to refer to Ms. Billingsley as a teacher. And it is uncontested that, whatever her job title, Ms. Billingsley held a position of special trust.27 Second, the prosecutor said, 25 Michigan v. Lucas, 500 U.S. 145, 152–53 (1991) (internal quotation marks omitted). 26 Rozell v. Estelle, 554 F.2d 229, 230–31 (5th Cir. 1977) (per curium) (internal quotation marks omitted). 27 Utah Code section 76-5-406(10) explains that consent is absent if “the victim is younger than 18 years of age and at the time of the offense the actor . . . occupied a position of special trust in relation to the victim. . . .” Utah Code section 76-5-404.1(4)(h) defines special trust as “that position occupied by a person in a position of authority, who, by reason of that position is able to exercise undue influence over the victim, and includes, but is not limited to, a . . . (continued...) 10 Cite as: 2013 UT