Filed 3/19/13 P. v. Herrera CA4/1
[…] need not, and do not, consider Herrera's argument that a conviction for making a criminal
threat would violate his right to equal protection in that he would be punished more
harshly than a defendant in a similar position charged only with brandishing a weapon.
14
As Toledo explained, section 664 creates the offense of criminal attempt, stating in
relevant part that "[e]very person who attempts to commit any crime, but fails, or is
prevented or intercepted in its perpetration, shall be punished where no provision is made
by law for the punishment of those attempts . . . ." (§ 664; see also Toledo, supra, 26
Cal.4th at p. 229 & fn. 5.) Further, section 21a provides that "[a]n attempt to commit a
crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but
ineffectual act done toward its commission." (§ 21a.) Thus, "[w]hen a defendant acts
with the requisite specific intent, that is, with the intent to engage in the conduct and/or
bring about the consequences proscribed by the attempted crime [citation], and performs