See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Welf. & Inst. Code Ann.
§14124.76(a) (West 2011); Mo. Rev. Stat. §§208.215.9–11
(2012); Tenn. Code Ann. §§71–5–117(g)–(i) (2012); In re
E. B., 229 W. Va. 435, ___, 729 S. E. 2d 270, 297 (2012).
Many of these States have established rebuttable pre-
sumptions and adjusted burdens of proof to ensure that
speculative assessments of a plaintiff ’s likely recovery do
not defeat the State’s right to recover medical costs, a
concern North Carolina raises. See, e.g., Haw. Rev. Stat.
§346–37(h) (2011 Cum. Supp.) (rebuttable presumption of
a one-third allocation); Mass. Gen. Laws, ch. 118E, §22(c)
(West 2010) (rebuttable presumption of full reimburse-
ment); Okla. Stat., Tit. 63, §5051.1(D)(1)(d) (West 2011)
(rebuttable presumption of full reimbursement, “unless a
more limited allocation of damages to medical expenses is
shown by clear and convincing evidence”). Without hold-
ing that these rules are necessarily compliant with the
federal statute, it can be concluded that they are more
accurate than the procedure North Carolina has enacted.
The task of dividing a tort settlement is a familiar one.