In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the lessee must “maintain all operations within the leased area in compliance with
regulations or orders intended to protect persons, property, and the environment on
the [OCS].” Id. at A6.
There is no dispute that plaintiffs’ lease is subject to the terms of OCSLA,
which is expressly incorporated into their lease by reference. The statute provides
24
in part that “[t]he Secretary may at any time prescribe and amend such rules and
regulations as he determines to be necessary and proper in order to provide for the
prevention of waste and conservation of the natural resources of the [OCS].”
43 U.S.C. § 1334(a). Importantly, OCSLA provides that any regulations issued
under the statute apply to both new and existing leases as of their effective date.
See id. (“[N]otwithstanding any other provisions herein, such rules and regulations
shall, as of their effective date, apply to all operations conducted under a lease
issued or maintained under the provisions of this subchapter.”) (emphasis added).
The Secretary’s ability to regulate offshore operations pursuant to OCSLA
does not provide the government with a “route of complete escape” from its duties
under its contract with plaintiffs. See Torncello, 681 F.2d at 769 (“It is hornbook