In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] forth a number of assumptions and factors to be considered in calculating the
worst-case discharge volume, see id. § 254.47, and those assumptions are
incorporated into the regulations that govern EPs, see id. § 250.219, as well as the
regulations that govern OSFR, see id. § 253.14.
With respect to the information required for an EP, however, the regulations
provide that “[o]n a case-by-case basis, the Regional Supervisor may require you
to submit additional information if the Regional Supervisor determines that it is
necessary to evaluate your proposed plan or document.” Id. § 250.201(b).
Similarly, the regulations provide that “[t]he Regional Supervisor may limit the
amount of information or analysis that you otherwise must provide in your
proposed plan or document under this subpart” when certain requirements are met.
Id. § 250.201(c). In other words, the information required for EPs, including the
required blowout scenario, is not a fixed or stagnant set of requirements, as
plaintiffs suggest.
In NTL No. 2008-G04, MMS modified the regulatory requirements by