In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Production Plan (DPP) or a Development Operations Coordination Document
(DOCD), depending upon the location of the lease site, for review and approval by
Interior.8 43 U.S.C. § 1351; 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.201, 250.241. In addition, the lessee
must file an APD for any production wells it intends to drill, just as it did for its
exploratory wells. 30 C.F.R. §§ 250.281, 250.410.
OCSLA directs the Secretary to promulgate regulations “for the suspension
or temporary prohibition of any operation or activity, including production,
pursuant to any lease or permit.” 43 U.S.C. § 1334(a)(1). Under OCSLA, the
Secretary may issue a suspension “at the request of a lessee, in the national interest,
to facilitate proper development of a lease or to allow for the construction or
negotiation for use of transportation facilities.” Id. § 1334(a)(1)(A). In addition,
the Secretary may issue a suspension without a request from the lessee “if there is a
8
/ DOCDs are issued for development of lease sites within the western Gulf of Mexico,
while DPPs are issued for sites elsewhere. 30 C.F.R. § 250.201. The review and approval