United States Court of Appeals
[…] Inherent in judicial authority is the authority of the court to set its own
schedule. See Landis v. N. Am. Co., 299 U.S. 248, 254, 57 S. Ct. 163, 81
L. Ed. 153 (1936) ("[T]he power to stay proceedings is incidental to the
-14-
power inherent in every court to control the disposition of the causes on
its docket with economy of time and effort . . . .").
Slaven, 848 F. Supp. 2d at 1004 (emphasis added). Minnesota law provides that court
judges and their staffs in the various judicial districts are state employees, not county
employees. See Minn. Stat. Ann. § 480.181, subd. 1(b)(1)–(3).
And, under Minnesota law, the state court—not Hennepin County—is
responsible for service of the summons and petition. See Minn. Stat. Ann.
§ 260B.152, subd. 2 ("Service of summons . . . shall be made by any suitable person
under the direction of the court . . . ."); Minn. R. Juv. Prot. P. 32.02, subd. 2(a) ("The
court shall serve a summons and petition upon each party . . . ."). The Minnesota
Rules of Juvenile Protection Procedure also state that "[i]f the initial hearing is an