United States Court of Appeals
[…] rules for a formal hearing" resulted in "arbitrary scheduling and thus, the lack of due
process." (Emphases added.) The Slavens claim that Hennepin County "participated
in the scheduling of the arbitrary hearing date" by the court. As a result, the Slavens
conclude that "[t]he length of time between the filing of the August 25, 2009 petition
and the scheduled trial by the court was so arbitrary that it can be said to shock the
conscience." (Emphasis added.)
As the district court explained:
Under Minnesota law, child protection matters are tried before the
courts of Minnesota. Minn. Stat. § 260C.101, subd. 1 ("The juvenile
court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning
any child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services . . . .").
Inherent in judicial authority is the authority of the court to set its own
schedule. See Landis v. N. Am. Co., 299 U.S. 248, 254, 57 S. Ct. 163, 81
L. Ed. 153 (1936) ("[T]he power to stay proceedings is incidental to the
-14-