*998MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Turner, 125 F.3d 324, 335 (6th Cir.1997) (holding that county could not be liable for § 1983 claims premised on memorandum authored by juvenile court judge because there was no county policy; functions of juvenile court were established by state law). Therefore, under any standard, the timing of the CHIPS trial cannot be attributed to Hennepin County or its officials.
Under Minnesota law, child protection matters are tried before the courts of Minnesota. MinmStat. § 260C.101, subd. 1 (“The juvenile court has original and exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any child who is alleged to be in need of protection or services.... ”). Inherent in judicial authority is the authority of the court to set its own schedule. See Landis v. N. Am.