P. v. Mason CA5
[…] Along with the rest of the original Realignment Legislation, this version of Penal Code section 18 was at first intended to become operative on July 1, 2011. (Stats. 2011, 10. ch. 15, § 636.) In legislation filed on June 30, 2011, however, the Legislature changed the operative date to October 1, 2011. (Stats. 2011, ch. 39, § 68.) Then, on September 21, 2011, the Legislature enacted a different version of Penal Code section 18, which provides: “(a) Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (Stats. 2011, 1st Ex. Sess. 2011, ch. 12, § 7.) It is this version that became operative on October 1, 2011, not the previous version. (Stats. 2011, 1st Ex.