P. v. Mason CA5
[…] (Stats. 2010, ch. 711, §§ 4, 6, 10.) Being a felon in possession of a firearm was and is a state prison offense under realignment. In claiming that there was a time when being a felon in possession of a firearm was a county jail offense, Mason relies on a version of Penal Code section 18 that was enacted as part of the original 2011 Realignment Legislation. That version read: “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years as provided in subdivision (h) of Section 1170.” (Stats. 2011, ch. 15, § 230.) Since Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (h), provides for incarceration in county jail, and former Penal Code section 12021, subdivision (a)(1) and Penal Code section 29800, subdivision (a)(1), declare the offense a