P. v. Cortes CA2/8
[…] Neither the trial court nor the District Attorney seemed to question that there was a juvenile adjudication in Mexico and that it was based on the California murder. The only question presented in the trial court was which version of the statute applied. The District Attorney was successful in persuading the trial court that the current statute governed and that the Mexico adjudication had only limited effect under Penal Code section 656.5. Tellingly, the 1 Penal Code former section 656, in effect when the murder occurred, provided: “FOREIGN CONVICTION OR ACQUITTAL. Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of another state, government, or country, founded upon the act or omission in respect to which he is on trial, he has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense.” Current Penal Code section 656 deletes the reference to foreign country and provides: “Whenever on the trial of an accused person it appears that upon a criminal prosecution under the laws of the United States, or of another state or territory of the United States based upon the act or omission in respect to which he or she is on trial, he or she has been acquitted or convicted, it is a sufficient defense.” 1 District Attorney affirmatively asserted in the trial court that defendant was entitled to credit in the California case for the time served in Mexican custody.