MANJOV V. MOTWANI, M.D.; GARY
[…] or upon a human subject in the practice or
research of medicine in a manner not
reasonably related to maintaining or
improving the health of the subject or
otherwise directly benefiting the subject.
(b) The investigational use of a drug or device
as provided in Sections 111590 and 111595.
(c) Withholding medical treatment from a
human subject for any purpose other than
PEREZ V . NIDEK CO ., LTD . 11
maintenance or improvement of the health of
the subject.
Id. § 24174. Perez’s claims do not fit the definition of
“medical experiment” under either provision at issue
here—§ 24174(a) or § 24174(b).
A. SECTION 24174(a)
As to § 24174(a), there is no dispute that the laser eye
surgeries involved the use of a device upon a human subject.
Where the parties disagree is whether the surgeries were
performed “in the practice . . . of medicine in a manner not
reasonably related to maintaining or improving the health of
the subject or otherwise directly benefiting the subject.”3
Only one published California case has addressed the
interpretation of “medical experiment” under § 24174(a).
Trantafello v. Medical Center of Tarzana, 182 Cal. App. 3d
315, 320 n.2 (Cal. Ct. App. 1986). In Trantafello, an
orthopedic surgeon implanted a piece of acrylic in