MANJOV V. MOTWANI, M.D.; GARY
[…] And even elective surgery that is not health related may be
“reasonably related” to “directly benefiting” a patient. For
example, elective cosmetic surgery that ostensibly has no
health component, that is solely undertaken for aesthetic
reasons, and that may be lucrative for certain physicians
nonetheless may be performed to benefit a patient and thus
fall outside of the Act. Perez is unable to advance a rationale
that places these LASIK surgeries within the requirements of
the Human Subjects Act.
B. SECTION 24174(b)
The term “medical experiment” also includes, under
§ 24174(b), the “investigational use of a drug or device as
provided in Sections 111590 and 111595.” These latter
referenced sections, respectively, govern investigations,
commonly dubbed clinical trials, conducted in accordance
with the requirements of the FDCA, and investigations
conducted under conditions specified by state law.
Perez does not claim that he or any proposed class