United States Court of Appeals
[…] review the ruling of the BIA standing alone). The Board itself
made no similar comment regarding whether a specific finding of a
“sham marriage” was warranted on the evidence, instead holding only
that Ms. Reynoso had failed to carry her burden of proof.
Second, Ms. Reynoso’s argument turns on her
interpretation of the statute dealing with sham marriage
determinations, 8 U.S.C. § 1154(c).27 This provision, however, has
a single directive: It prohibits issuance of a visa to an
individual if the Attorney General determines that the individual
27
Section 1154(c) of Title 8 provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of
this section no petition shall be approved if (1) the
alien has previously been accorded, or has sought to be
accorded, an immediate relative or preference status as
the spouse of a citizen of the United States or the
spouse of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, by reason of a marriage determined by the
Attorney General to have been entered into for the
purpose of evading the immigration laws, or (2) the
Attorney General has determined that the alien has
attempted or conspired to enter into a marriage for the
purpose of evading the immigration laws.
-18-
ever had sought status on the basis of a sham marriage. See 8
U.S.C. § 1154(c). Here, neither the IJ nor the BIA was
adjudicating a new visa petition for Ms. Reynoso. Instead, they
were charged with making a determination about permanent resident