Filed 3/26/13 T.L. v. Brentwood Union School Dist. CA1/4
[…] and discharged the District “from any and all known or unknown rights, claims, demands,
and causes of action pursuant to the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, as
amended, Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act, and related California law (including,
but not limited to: assessment, placement, program and services, compensatory
education, reimbursement and attorney’s fees) in connection with [N.L.’s] educational
program including past, present and future claims . . . . , except that the parties reserve the
right to seek enforcement of the Agreement . . . .”
1
Government Code section 244 provides: “In determining the place of residence the
following rules shall be observed: [¶] (a) It is the place where one remains when not
called elsewhere for labor or other special or temporary purpose, and to which he or she
returns in seasons of repose. [¶] (b) There can only be one residence. [¶] (c) A
residence cannot be lost until another is gained. [¶] (d) The residence of the parent with
whom an unmarried minor child maintains his or her place of abode is the residence of
such unmarried minor child. [¶] (e) The residence of an unmarried minor who has a
parent living cannot be changed by his or her own act. [¶] (f) The residence can be
changed only by the union of act and intent. [¶] (g) A married person shall have the right
to retain his or her legal residence in the State of California notwithstanding the legal
residence or domicile of his or her spouse.”
2
Several months into the Agreement T.L. filed a complaint with the California
Department of Education (CDE) on allegations the District was not complying with the
terms of the Agreement and the IEP. CDE apparently made several findings against the
District and ordered corrective actions.