United States v. James and Mallay
[…] Jindrak’s report contains a certification. Third, it could have reasonably been anticipated that the autopsy report would be available for use in a criminal trial. Medical examiners working for OCME are statutorily obligated to make conclusions as to causes of death, to record the reasons for those conclusions, and to preserve those records for future use. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 17-203 (“A detailed 4      description of [those] findings . . . shall be written or dictated. . . . The findings of the investigation at the scene of death, the autopsy and any toxicologic, histologic, serologic and microbiologic examinations, and the conclusions drawn therefrom shall be filed in the office of chief medical examiner.”). Even if it could not have been reasonably foreseen at the outset of the autopsy that the report’s results would be used in a later trial, it seems clear that, at some point during her examination, Dr.