United States v. Richard James and Ronald Mallay
[…] police commissioner of the city may require from [OCME] such further records, and such daily
information, as they may deem necessary.”) Moreover, like the reports in Bullcoming and
Melendez–Diaz, Dr. Jindrak’s report contains a certification.
Third, it could have reasonably been anticipated that the autopsy report would be
available for use in a criminal trial. Medical examiners working for OCME are statutorily
obligated to make conclusions as to causes of death, to record the reasons for those conclusions,
and to preserve those records for future use. N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 17-203 (“A detailed
4
description of [those] findings . . . shall be written or dictated. . . . The findings of the
investigation at the scene of death, the autopsy and any toxicologic, histologic, serologic and
microbiologic examinations, and the conclusions drawn therefrom shall be filed in the office of
chief medical examiner.”).
Even if it could not have been reasonably foreseen at the outset of the autopsy that the
report’s results would be used in a later trial, it seems clear that, at some point during her
examination, Dr. Jindrak would reasonably have anticipated that it could be used later in a