State v. Elder, 152 W. Va. 571, 165 S.E.2d 108 (1968).
[…] Upon close examination of the definition of a consumer credit sale in W.
Va. Code § 46A-1-102(13), this Court concludes that the enrollment agreement between
the respondents and the college does not constitute a consumer credit sale. A basic rule
in determining the meaning of a statute is “[w]here the language of a statute is clear and
without ambiguity the plain meaning is to be accepted without resorting to the rules of
interpretation.” Syl. pt. 2, State v. Elder, 152 W. Va. 571, 165 S.E.2d 108 (1968). We
believe that the language of W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(13) is clear and unambiguous.
The code section provides in part that a “‘consumer credit sale’ is a sale . . .
of services . . . in which: (i) Credit is granted either by a seller who regularly engages as a
seller in credit transactions of the same kind or pursuant to a seller credit card[.]” By its
9
plain terms, to constitute a consumer credit sale, credit is granted to the consumer by a
seller who regularly engages in credit transactions of the same kind or pursuant to a seller
credit card. See also Black’s Law Dictionary 1454 (9th ed. 2009) (defining “consumer