State v. Elder, 152 W. Va. 571, 165 S.E.2d 108 (1968).
[…] included in the $30,000 in restitution. In all other respects, the circuit court denied the
college’s motion for judgment as a matter of law.
7
III. DISCUSSION
1. Applicability of Consumer Credit Protection Act
The college asserts error in the circuit court’s finding that the college
violated W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121 (1996), which is part of the West Virginia Consumer
Credit and Protection Act (“the Act”). The circuit court did not make a specific finding
that the Act applies to this case but apparently presumed the Act’s applicability in ruling
that the college violated W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121. It is the college’s position that the
Act applies only to creditors and that the college is not a creditor under the facts of this
case.
The respondents counter that W. Va. Code § 46A-2-121(1) expressly
applies “to a transaction which is or gives rise to a consumer credit sale.” The
respondents posit that the transaction at issue, which is the enrollment agreement, clearly
falls under the definition of consumer credit sale in W. Va. Code § 46A-1-102(13)(a)
(1996), which provides:
(13)(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), “consumer credit