Slip Op. 13-43
[…] Wooster, 114 U.S. 104, 113 (1885) (internal
quotations and other citations omitted)); 10A Charles A. Wright, Arthur R. Miller & Mary K.
Kane, Federal Practice and Procedure § 2688, at 63 (3d ed. 1998).
Court No. 03-00658 Page 4
Under section 592(a), 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a), it is unlawful for any person, by fraud, gross
negligence, or negligence, to enter, introduce, or attempt to enter or introduce any merchandise
into the commerce of the United States by means of material and false documents, statements, or
acts or material omissions, or to aid or abet another to do so. 19 U.S.C. § 1592(a)(1)(A), (B).
Penalty liability accrues “[w]ithout regard to whether the United States is or may be deprived” of
lawful revenue. Id. § 1592(a)(1). Accordingly, in ruling on plaintiff’s application the court must
determine whether the well-pled facts in the Complaint, if accepted as true, establish liability for
a violation of section 592(a) and if so, the amount of the civil penalty to be awarded.