In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] 17.120 of this part, shall be the lesser of the amount billed or the amount
calculated using the formula developed by the Department of Health & Human
Services, Health Care Financing Administration (HCFA) under Medicare’s
participating physician fee schedule for the period in which the service is
provided (see 42 CFR Parts 414 and 415).
38 C.F.R. § 17.56(a) (2005) (emphasis added).6 The regulation can be “fairly interpreted as
mandating compensation” when a non-VA provider affords authorized health care services to
6
38 C.F.R. § 17.52 provides, in part:
When VA facilities or other government facilities are not capable of furnishing
economical hospital care or medical services because of geographic
inaccessibility or are not capable of furnishing care or services required, VA may
contract with non-VA facilities for care in accordance with the provisions of this
section. When demand is only for infrequent use, individual authorizations may
be used.
38 C.F.R. § 17.52(a) (2005).
38 C.F.R. § 17.120 states, in part:
To the extent allowable, payment or reimbursement of the expenses of care, not
previously authorized, in a private or public (or Federal) hospital not operated by