In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] mandating compensation” when a non-VA provider affords authorized health care services to
6
38 C.F.R. § 17.52 provides, in part:
When VA facilities or other government facilities are not capable of furnishing
economical hospital care or medical services because of geographic
inaccessibility or are not capable of furnishing care or services required, VA may
contract with non-VA facilities for care in accordance with the provisions of this
section. When demand is only for infrequent use, individual authorizations may
be used.
38 C.F.R. § 17.52(a) (2005).
38 C.F.R. § 17.120 states, in part:
To the extent allowable, payment or reimbursement of the expenses of care, not
previously authorized, in a private or public (or Federal) hospital not operated by
the Department of Veterans Affairs, or of any medical services not previously
authorized including transportation (except prosthetic appliances, similar devices,
11
veterans because the regulation states that the VA shall pay non-VA providers at either of two
specified rates.