In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] Defendant argues that even if § 17.56 is money-mandating, it cannot provide a
jurisdictional basis for Plaintiff’s claim because the 2005 amendment to this regulation was
adopted without notice and comment contrary to 41 U.S.C. § 418b (2006) and 5 U.S.C. § 553
(2006), rendering the regulation invalid until it was amended in 2011.7 Defendant’s position is
and repairs) may be paid on the basis of a claim timely filed, under the following
circumstances . . . .
38 C.F.R. § 17.120 (2005).
7
Defendant does not contend that the regulation is unconstitutional or that it conflicts
with statute.
41 U.S.C. § 418b, Publication of proposed regulation, provides in relevant part:
Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, no procurement policy,
regulation, procedure, or form (including amendments or modifications thereto)
relating to the expenditure of appropriated funds that has (1) a significant effect
beyond the internal operating procedures of the agency issuing the procurement
policy, regulation, procedure or form, or (2) a significant cost or administrative
impact on contractors or offerors, may take effect until 60 days after the
procurement policy, regulation, procedure, or form is published for public
comment in the Federal Register pursuant to subsection (b) of this section.
41 U.S.C. § 418b(a) (2006). Section 553 of Title 5, Rule making, provides that “[g]eneral notice
of proposed rule making shall be published in the Federal Register, unless persons subject
thereto are named and either personally served or otherwise have actual notice thereof in
accordance with law” and “[a]fter notice required by this section, the agency shall give interested