In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] construction of the statute at issue.” James v. Von Zemenszky, 284 F.3d 1310, 1319 (Fed. Cir.
2002).
9
distinguishes between authorizations and contracts, stating: “Individual Non-VA Provider
authorizations are only to be used when a local facility determines the demand for care is not
sufficient to support a contract or negotiated agreement.” Id.
In addition, the VA’s regulations set up a clear dichotomy between contracts and
authorizations, explaining that authorizations may be used in lieu of contracts when the demand
for a given medical service is infrequent. Specifically, 38 C.F.R. § 17.52 provides:
When VA facilities or other government facilities are not capable of furnishing
economical hospital care or medical services because of geographic
inaccessibility or are not capable of furnishing care or services required, the VA
may contract with non-VA facilities for care in accordance with the provisions of
this section. When demand is only for infrequent use, individual authorizations
may be used . . . .
38 C.F.R. § 17.52(a) (2005).
Here, Plaintiff has alleged that the subject individual authorizations were not issued
pursuant to an existing contract. The VA regulations and VHA Directive support Plaintiff’s