Bio-Medical Applications of Aquadilla, Inc. v. United States
[…] It includes all types of commitments that obligate the Government to an expenditure of appropriated funds and that, except as otherwise authorized, are in writing. In addition to bilateral instruments, contracts include (but are not limited to) awards and notices of awards; job orders or task letters issued under basic ordering agreements; letter contracts; orders, such as purchase orders, under which the contract becomes effective by written acceptance or performance . . . . 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. This definition of contract is provided for the purposes of the FAR and federal acquisitions: “A word or a term, defined in this section, has the same meaning throughout this regulation ([FAR] chapter 1) . . . . Id. § 2.101(a).