Bio-Medical Applications of Aquadilla, Inc. v. United States
[…] Id. at 1027-28 (citing New Era Constr. v. United States, 890 F.2d 1152, 1157-58 (Fed. Cir. 1989); Tatelbaum v. United States, 749 F.2d 729, 730 (Fed. Cir. 1984)). The term “procurement,” for purposes of defining a contract subject to the CDA, has recently been discussed by the Federal Circuit: Congress defined “procurement” when it established the Office of Federal Procurement Policy, which oversees the direction of federal procurement policies, regulations, and procedures. Distributed Solutions Inc. v. United States, 539 F.3d 1340, 1345 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (citing 41 U.S.C. §§ 401-20). Specifically, 41 U.S.C. § 403(2) states that “‘procurement’ includes all stages of the process of acquiring property or services, beginning with the process of determining a need for property or services and ending with contract completion and closeout.” 41 U.S.C. § 403(2). This court has relied on this definition for procurement on multiple occasions. 33 See Res. Conservation Grp. LLC v. United States, 597 F.3d 1238, 1244 (Fed.