Bradford Metcalf v. United States
[…] On March 10, 2009, Mr. Metcalf filed a claim with the VA asserting that 38 U.S.C. § 5313 and 38 CFR § 3.665 had been misapplied. Plaintiff sought approximately $6,000 in unpaid disability benefits because, he claimed, the language of the statute and regulation did not apply to someone who began receiving disability benefits prior to September 30, 1980. The VA denied plaintiff’s claim on June 30, 2009, with the following explanation: Title 38 Code of Federal Regulations § 3.665(c) has two related clauses. As you pointed out, 3[.]665(c)(2) relates to awards of compensation made on or after September 30, 1980. However, 3.665(c)(1), which applies to “a person serving a period of incarceration for a conviction of a felony committed after October 7, 1980,” relates specifically to your case where an award of compensation was made at any point and the veteran was incarcerated after October 7, 1980. The evidence shows that you were granted compensation benefits prior to September 30, 1980 and were incarcerated after October 7, 1980. Therefore, Title