Bradford Metcalf v. United States
[…] Mr. Metcalf asserts that the regulation was not attached. More than three years after receiving the VA’s letter, Mr. Metcalf again inquired of the VA for the text of the statute or regulation that granted authority to reduce his disability benefits. Mr. Metcalf finally received a letter from the VA on March 18, 2008, which cited the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 38, section 3.665 as the relevant authority. Plaintiff was able to use that citation to obtain the text of the regulation and corresponding statute through the prison’s computerized law library. The relevant statute is 38 U.S.C. § 5313, which provides the following: [A]ny person who is entitled to compensation . . . and who is incarcerated in a Federal, State, local, or other penal institution or correctional facility for a period in excess of sixty days for conviction of a felony shall not be paid such compensation . . . for the period beginning on the sixty-first day of such 1 The facts are taken from plaintiff’s filings and are presumed correct. We draw all reasonable inferences in plaintiff’s favor for the purposes of defendant’s motion to dismiss. Henke v. United States, 60 F.3d 795, 797 (Fed. Cir. 1995). 2 incarceration and ending on the day such incarceration ends, in an amount that exceeds— (A) in the case of a veteran with a service-connected disability rated at 20 percent or more, the rate of compensation payable under section 1114(a) of this title; or (B) in the case of a veteran with a service-connected disability not rated at 20 percent or more . . . one-half of the rate of compensation payable under section 1114(a) of this title. 38 U.S.C. § 5313(a)(1) (2006).2 Section 1114(a) of Title 38 sets the rate of compensation referred to in subparagraphs A and B above at $123 per month. 38 U.S.C. § 1114(a) (2006 & Supp. V 2011). The net effect of 38 U.S.C. § 5313, in conjunction with 38 U.S.C. § 1114(a), is that an incarcerated felon who has a disability rating of less than 20 percent (like Mr. Metcalf) will only receive half of $123 per month after the first sixty days of incarceration, until he or she is released.3 Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.665, which implements 38 U.S.C. § 5313, veterans disability benefits will be reduced if the incarcerated person is any one of the following: (1) A person serving a period of incarceration for conviction of a felony committed after October 7, 1980. 2 There is no significant difference between 38 U.S.C. § 5313 (1993), which was the version of the statute in effect when plaintiff’s disability benefits were first reduced, and the current version of the statute. 3 Although 38 U.S.C. § 5313 sets the standard rate of disability benefits, it is