Bradford Metcalf v. United States
[…] plaintiff’s due process claims because the source of law was not money-mandating and constitutional claims based on the VA’s actions regarding disability benefits may be pursued only through the VA’s established process).4 4 Insofar as plaintiff’s first argument could be described as challenging the VA’s practice of calculating the reduced rate of disability benefits for incarcerated felons, that claim would fail to generate jurisdiction in this court for the same reasons that we lack jurisdiction over plaintiff’s third argument. 6 Plaintiff’s second claim is that the BOP violated 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1), when it began withholding a portion of his benefits. That code section provides the following: Payments of benefits due or to become due under any law administered by the Secretary shall not be assignable except to the extent specifically authorized by law, and such payments made to, or on account of, a beneficiary shall be exempt from taxation, shall be exempt from the claim of creditors, and shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary. The preceding sentence shall not apply to claims of the United States arising under such laws . . . . 38 U.S.C. § 5301(a)(1) (2006) (emphasis added). Plaintiff requests that we enjoin the BOP from garnishing his VA benefits.