Filed 3/28/13 Weissberg v. Weissberg CA1/2
[…] The obligation of spousal support was codified in California long before
section 4300 was adopted. (See former Civ. Code, § 155, enacted 1872 [same as current
Civ. Code, § 720].) Our courts have held there is no single uniform legislative purpose
served by spousal support, that its purpose in each case turns on the individual facts.
(In re Marriage of Cheriton (2001) 92 Cal.App.4th 269, 312; In re Marriage of Smith
(1990) 225 Cal.App.3d 469, 480-481.) In this case, its purpose is to protect a
12
Appellants use the penal statutes to define an upper limit on the support that is
required under section 4300, whereas it seems clear to us that Penal Code section 270a
defines only the minimal support that will keep a spouse out of jail for failure to support
the other. It imposes criminal sanctions if a spouse “willfully abandons and leaves his or
her spouse in a destitute condition, or who refuses or neglects to provide such spouse
with necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical attendance . . . .” Thus, appellants
would have us find that, barring a failure to provide these bare necessities, one spouse
may not sue another to enforce the obligation of support during an intact marriage. They
claim an action by a spouse in an intact marriage may be maintained under section 4303