Wayne and Dorthy Miller v. Clear Mountain Bank
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Painter v. Peavy, 192 W.Va. 189, 451 S.E.2d 755 (1994). 1 Petitioners limit their appeal to issues surrounding the 2008 loan, which was the first of the three loans at issue below. This loan was for the principal amount of $350,112. Petitioners assert that this loan was taken out to pay expenses for their farm, including for the training of horses, and to save from foreclosure a different farm owned by a family member. In their Amended Complaint, petitioners asserted claims under two sections of the CCPA: West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 and § 46A-2-128. Section 127 provides, inter alia, “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims[.]” Section 128 provides, inter alia, “[n]o debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.”