Wayne and Dorthy Miller v. Clear Mountain Bank
[…] Farm expenses and the purchase of a farm at a foreclosure sale do not constitute transactions that are “primarily for personal, family or household purposes.” We note that in Syllabus Point 1 of Morris v. Marshall, 172 W.Va. 405, 305 S.E.2d 581 (1983), we held that “[l]oans made for commercial purposes are not ‘consumer loans’ within the purview of the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act.” Petitioners point to West Virginia Code § 46A-1-102(15) that defines “consumer loan” as a loan in which “[t]he debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family, household or agricultural purpose[.]”1 (Emphasis added.) Petitioners argue that the 2008 loan was primarily for agricultural purposes, thus it was a “consumer loan” and is subject to the CCPA. Petitioners state that the 2008 loan documents characterized this as a consumer loan.