Wayne and Dorthy Miller v. Clear Mountain Bank
[…] This loan was for the principal amount of $350,112. Petitioners assert that this loan was taken out to pay expenses for their farm, including for the training of horses, and to save from foreclosure a different farm owned by a family member. In their Amended Complaint, petitioners asserted claims under two sections of the CCPA: West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 and § 46A-2-128. Section 127 provides, inter alia, “[n]o debt collector shall use any fraudulent, deceptive or misleading representation or means to collect or attempt to collect claims[.]” Section 128 provides, inter alia, “[n]o debt collector shall use unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” Moreover, West Virginia Code §46A-2-122 provides, For the purposes of . . . sections . . . one hundred twenty-seven, [and] one hundred twenty-eight . . . the following terms shall have the following meanings: . . . (b) “Claim” means any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money