David Burdette v. Shirley Skeens
[…] In a scheduling order entered on January 26, 2016, the circuit court set a pretrial conference for February 25, 2016. At that conference, petitioner conceded that he failed to provide respondent with a notice of default prior to the commencement of the instant civil action. Accordingly, the circuit court dismissed petitioner’s action pursuant to the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act (“WVCCPA”), West Virginia Code §§ 46A-1-101 through 46A-8-102. More specifically, West Virginia Code § 46A-2-106 provides that “a creditor may not . . . commence any action or demand or take possession of collateral on account of default until ten days after notice has been given to the consumer of his or her right to cure such default.” Id. The circuit court entered its final order dismissing the action on March 7, 2016, and ruled that the dismissal was without prejudice. Petitioner now appeals the circuit court’s March 7, 2016, order dismissing his action. We review a circuit court’s dismissal of petitioner’s action de novo.