United States v. Laquita Stephens
[…] The first violation was based upon Stephens’ arrest for third degree assault, in violation of New York State Penal Law, following her involvement in an altercation with a waitress, Antonia Lee, at a Denny’s restaurant in Cheektowaga, New York, on February 16, 2012.1 Also involved in the altercation was Stephens’ friend Jessica Barager, a convicted felon, whose presence during the incident 1 Stephens was charged with violating New York State Penal Law § 120.00(1), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of assault in the third degree when . . . [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person . . . .” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.00(1). 2 formed the basis for the second violation. The third violation was predicated upon Stephens’ failure to perform community service and follow her probation officer’s instructions regarding, inter alia, completing weekly community service.