United States Court of Appeals
[…] creditor of the debtor." Id. § 5(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section
5(a)(2) applies when the debtor does not "receiv[e] a reasonably
equivalent value in exchange for the transfer" and, at the time of
the transaction, the debtor "was engaged or was about to engage
-12-
in . . . a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor
were unreasonably small in relation to the . . . transaction" or
the debtor "intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should
have believed that he would incur, debts beyond his ability to pay
as they became due." Id. § 5(a)(2). Section 6(a) applies when
"the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving a reasonably
equivalent value . . . and the debtor was insolvent at that time or
the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer." Id. §
6(a).
Before applying the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act's
provisions, the Tax Court first considered whether the four
corporations had made any "transfer"--fraudulent or otherwise--to
the Trust. Formally, the Trust did not receive direct