Filed 4/2/13 P. v. Cato CA2/2
[…] defendant’s state of mind was for the jury to decide and it was not the doctor’s opinion to
give.
C. Relevant Authority
We review a trial court’s ruling on the admissibility of evidence questions for an
abuse of discretion. (People v. Hoyos (2007) 41 Cal.4th 872, 898.) A trial court’s ruling
will not be disturbed unless it exercised discretion in an arbitrary, capricious, or patently
absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice. (People v. Guerra
(2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1113, disapproved on another point in People v. Rundle (2008)
43 Cal.4th 76, 151.)
Section 25 provides that evidence concerning a defendant’s “intoxication, trauma,
mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to
form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other
mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.”
Section 28 provides that “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental
disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state,
including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or