Filed 4/2/13 P. v. Cato CA2/2
[…] Section 28 provides that “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental
disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state,
including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or
malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental
disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or
not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or
harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime in charged.”
Section 29 provides that, in the guilt phase of a criminal trial, “any expert
testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall
13
not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states . . .
for the crimes charged. The question as to whether the defendant had or did not have the
required mental states shall be decided by the trier of fact.”
C. No Prejudicial Error or Abuse of Discretion
The leading California Supreme Court case on the application of sections 25, 28,
and 29 is People v. Coddington (2000) 23 Cal.4th 529, overruled on another point in
Price v. Superior Court (2001) 25 Cal.4th 1046, 1069 (Coddington).