Filed 4/2/13 P. v. Cato CA2/2
[…] absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of justice. (People v. Guerra
(2006) 37 Cal.4th 1067, 1113, disapproved on another point in People v. Rundle (2008)
43 Cal.4th 76, 151.)
Section 25 provides that evidence concerning a defendant’s “intoxication, trauma,
mental illness, disease, or defect shall not be admissible to show or negate capacity to
form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other
mental state required for the commission of the crime charged.”
Section 28 provides that “[e]vidence of mental disease, mental defect, or mental
disorder shall not be admitted to show or negate the capacity to form any mental state,
including, but not limited to, purpose, intent, knowledge, premeditation, deliberation, or
malice aforethought, with which the accused committed the act. Evidence of mental
disease, mental defect, or mental disorder is admissible solely on the issue of whether or
not the accused actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or
harbored malice aforethought, when a specific intent crime in charged.”
Section 29 provides that, in the guilt phase of a criminal trial, “any expert
testifying about a defendant’s mental illness, mental disorder, or mental defect shall
13
not testify as to whether the defendant had or did not have the required mental states . . .
for the crimes charged.