[J-28-2022]
[…] 22 Reply Brief for McGuire at 14 (asking this Court to “interpret the legislature’s
inclusion of the word ‘office’ as capturing actions which are taken ‘under color of law,’
even though those actions may fall outside the employee’s ‘scope of duties’”).
23 See, e.g., S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 39-1-9 (referring to one’s “scope of office, agency,
or employment”).
24 But see Heard v. Blakney, 415 So.2d 487, 489 (La. Ct. App. 1982) (interpreting
“scope of his office or employment” to mean “scope and course of employment”); MINN.
STAT. § 3.732 (“‘Scope of office or employment’ means that the employee was acting on
behalf of the state in the performance of duties or tasks lawfully assigned by competent
authority.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (“‘Acting within the scope of his office or employment’, in
the case of a member of the military or naval forces of the United States or a member of
the National Guard as defined in section 101(3) of title 32, means acting in line of duty.”);
MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 258 § 1 (defining “[a]cting within the scope of his office or
employment” to mean “acting in the performance of any lawfully ordered military duty, in
the case of an officer or soldier of the military forces of the commonwealth”).
[J-28-2022] - 9