[J-28-2022]
[…] The
jury concluded that Neidig was not acting within the scope of his duties when he assaulted
McGuire, meaning that the City was not required to indemnify Neidig under the PSTCA.6
McGuire then appealed to the Commonwealth Court, which affirmed in a published
decision. On appeal, McGuire claimed that the City was collaterally estopped from
arguing that Neidig was not acting within the scope of his office or duties as a City of
Pittsburgh police officer when he used force against McGuire because the federal jury
4 See Assignment of Claims, 8/12/2017, at 2 (R.R. 11a).
5 Subsection 8548(a) of the PSTCA provides:
(a) Indemnity by local agency generally.—When an action is brought
against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury
to a person or property, and he has given timely prior written notice to the
local agency, and it is judicially determined that an act of the employee
caused the injury and such act was, or that the employee in good faith
reasonably believed that such act was, within the scope of his office or
duties, the local agency shall indemnify the employee for the payment of
any judgment on the suit.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8548(a); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501 (defining “judicial determination” to
mean “[a]ny determination by a court of competent jurisdiction including any settlement
approved by such court”).
6 Had the jury concluded that Neidig was acting within the scope of his duties, it then