McGuire, S., Aplt. v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] Blakney, 415 So.2d 487, 489 (La. Ct. App. 1982) (interpreting “scope of his office or employment” to mean “scope and course of employment”); MINN. STAT. § 3.732 (“‘Scope of office or employment’ means that the employee was acting on behalf of the state in the performance of duties or tasks lawfully assigned by competent authority.”); 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (“‘Acting within the scope of his office or employment’, in the case of a member of the military or naval forces of the United States or a member of the National Guard as defined in section 101(3) of title 32, means acting in line of duty.”); MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 258 § 1 (defining “[a]cting within the scope of his office or employment” to mean “acting in the performance of any lawfully ordered military duty, in the case of an officer or soldier of the military forces of the commonwealth”).