[J-28-2022]
[…] any judgment on the suit.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8548(a); see also 42 Pa.C.S. § 8501 (defining “judicial determination” to
mean “[a]ny determination by a court of competent jurisdiction including any settlement
approved by such court”).
6 Had the jury concluded that Neidig was acting within the scope of his duties, it then
would have considered whether Neidig’s conduct amounted to “willful misconduct,” a
finding that would negate the City’s duty to indemnify. Given the jury’s verdict, however,
it did not reach the willful-misconduct question. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8550 (providing that
Section 8548’s indemnity provision does not apply “[i]n any action against a local agency
or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the
employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury
and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct”).
[J-28-2022] - 3
had already concluded that Neidig assaulted McGuire while acting under color of state
law. In McGuire’s view, “color of state law” (for purposes of Section 1983) is synonymous
with the “scope of office or duties” (as used in the PSTCA), and the City therefore was