[J-28-2022]
[…] (b) it occurs substantially within the authorized time and space limits;
(c) it is actuated, at least in part, by a purpose to serve the master, and
(d) if force is intentionally used by the servant against another, the use of
force is not unexpectable by the master.
Restatement (Second) of Agency § 228 (1958). The Restatement also makes clear that
the “[c]onduct of a servant is not within the scope of employment if it is different in kind
from that authorized, far beyond the authorized time or space limits, or too little actuated
by a purpose to serve the master.” Id., § 228(2).
Given that the PSTCA “was intended to provide for indemnification for any
judgment that may be rendered against an employee while acting within the scope of his
16 42 Pa.C.S. § 8548(a) (“When an action is brought against an employee of a local
agency for damages . . . and it is judicially determined that an act of the employee caused
the injury and such act was, or that the employee in good faith reasonably believed that
such act was, within the scope of his office or duties, the local agency shall indemnify the
employee [.]”).
17 1 Pa.C.S. § 2310 (“[T]he Commonwealth, and its officials and employees acting
within the scope of their duties, shall continue to enjoy sovereign immunity and official
immunity and remain immune from suit except as the General Assembly shall specifically
waive the immunity.”).