McGuire, S., Aplt. v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] Given the jury’s verdict, however, it did not reach the willful-misconduct question. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8550 (providing that Section 8548’s indemnity provision does not apply “[i]n any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct”). [J-28-2022] - 3 had already concluded that Neidig assaulted McGuire while acting under color of state law.