S. McGuire on behalf of C. Neidig v. City of Pittsburgh
[…] Off. of Governor v. Donahue, 98 A.3d 1223, 1229 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted). Here, the City asserts that McGuire lacks standing because nothing in the Tort Claims Act authorized Neidig to assign his indemnification rights to McGuire, and, thus, the assignment is invalid. McGuire retorts that nothing in the Tort Claims Act prohibited Neidig from assigning to McGuire his indemnification rights thereunder and, as assignee, McGuire is directly aggrieved by the City’s failure to indemnify. Section 8548(a) of the Tort Claims Act provides: When an action is brought against an employee of a local agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or property, and he has given timely prior written notice to the local agency, and it is judicially determined that an act of the employee caused the injury and such act was, or that the employee in good faith reasonably believed that such act was, within the scope of his office or duties, the local agency shall indemnify the employee for the payment of any judgment on the suit. 42 Pa.C.S. § 8548(a).