IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] are generally proscribed from rendering decisions in the
abstract or issuing purely advisory opinions.
Off. of Governor v. Donahue, 98 A.3d 1223, 1229 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted).
Here, the City asserts that McGuire lacks standing because nothing in
the Tort Claims Act authorized Neidig to assign his indemnification rights to
McGuire, and, thus, the assignment is invalid. McGuire retorts that nothing in the
Tort Claims Act prohibited Neidig from assigning to McGuire his indemnification
rights thereunder and, as assignee, McGuire is directly aggrieved by the City’s
failure to indemnify.
Section 8548(a) of the Tort Claims Act provides:
When an action is brought against an employee of a local
agency for damages on account of an injury to a person or
property, and he has given timely prior written notice to
the local agency, and it is judicially determined that an act
of the employee caused the injury and such act was, or that
the employee in good faith reasonably believed that such
act was, within the scope of his office or duties, the local
agency shall indemnify the employee for the payment of
any judgment on the suit.
42 Pa.C.S. § 8548(a). Nothing in the Tort Claims Act expressly prohibits, authorizes
or addresses the assignment of an employee’s indemnification right thereunder.
10
The City acknowledges that “[n]either published nor unpublished