2022 WI 78
[…] file with the State Bar. Attorney Constant also returned signed
medical release authorizations to the OLR, as ordered by the
referee.
¶41 Finally, after the OLR filed its motion for default,
the referee entered an order giving Attorney Constant additional
time to file a response and assert any defenses he wished to
make. The referee indicated that this order, in addition to
being sent in the manner described above, was also mailed to a
residential address in Henderson, Nevada, that was provided to
the OLR by Attorney Constant's wife. See Wis. Stat. § 801.14(1)
("No service need be made on parties in default for failure to
appear.").
¶42 Therefore, the record demonstrates that the OLR made
proper substitute service of the complaint on Attorney Constant,
that he had actual awareness of the proceeding, that he was
provided with notice of the motion for default, and that he