Office of Lawyer Regulation v. Terry L. Constant
[…] Attorney Constant also returned signed medical release authorizations to the OLR, as ordered by the referee. ¶41 Finally, after the OLR filed its motion for default, the referee entered an order giving Attorney Constant additional time to file a response and assert any defenses he wished to make. The referee indicated that this order, in addition to being sent in the manner described above, was also mailed to a residential address in Henderson, Nevada, that was provided to the OLR by Attorney Constant's wife. See Wis. Stat. § 801.14(1) ("No service need be made on parties in default for failure to appear."). ¶42 Therefore, the record demonstrates that the OLR made proper substitute service of the complaint on Attorney Constant, that he had actual awareness of the proceeding, that he was provided with notice of the motion for default, and that he chose not to join issue or otherwise respond to the