Lim v. City of Los Angeles CA2/8
[…] The complaint alleges no improper action or omission of any kind by Chavis after she “chose” the contractor, with whom plaintiff entered a construction contract in April 2008. Consequently, a government claim filed on September 30, 2009, more than a year after Chavis’s conduct occurred, was untimely. (See Gov. Code, § 911.2, subd. (a) [claim relating to a cause of action for injury to person or to personal property must be presented “not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action”; a claim relating to any other cause of action must be presented “not later than one year after the accrual of the cause of action”].) Nor did plaintiff apply to file a late claim or petition the court for relief. (Gov.