Filed 5/2/13 LAOSD Asbestos Cases CA2/2
[…] failed to comply with California Government Code sections 912.4 in that Defendant has
not responded to the merits of the claim within the 45 days after presentation of the
claim.”
Appellant asserted that his claim was timely filed under section 901. Appellant
explained that section 901 states that the date of accrual of a cause of action to which a
claim relates is the same date upon which the cause of action would be deemed to have
accrued under the statute of limitations which would be applicable if there were no
requirement that a claim be presented. (§ 901.) Thus, appellant explained, the accrual
date is based on Code of Civil Procedure section 340.2, which states that the time for
commencement of a civil action for injury or illness based on exposure to asbestos is “the
later of the following: [¶] (1) Within one year after the date the plaintiff first suffered
disability; [¶] (2) Within one year after the date the plaintiff either knew, or through the
exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused or
contributed to by such exposure. [¶] . . . ‘Disability’ . . . means the loss of time from work
as a result of such exposure which precludes the performance of the employee’s regular
occupation.” (Code Civ. Proc., §340.2, subds. (a) & (b).)
3
Appellant alleged that because he had retired from work at his regular retirement
age, he “suffered no disability from his asbestos-related disease as defined in [Code of
Civil Procedure] section 340.2 and may pursue claims at any time without bar.”