Filed 5/2/13 LAOSD Asbestos Cases CA2/2
[…] claim. (See §§ 910, 911.2, 912.4, 912.6, 945.4.)
“Generally speaking, no suit for money or damages may be brought against a
public entity on a cause of action for which a claim is required to be presented until a
written claim has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon by the
board, or has been deemed to have been rejected by the board. . . . [¶] Under . . . section
945.4, presentation of a timely claim is a condition precedent to the commencement of
suit against a public entity.” (Munoz v. State of California (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1767,
1776-1777.)
Section 911.2, subdivision (a), states that “[a] claim relating to a cause of action
for death or for injury to person or to personal property . . . shall be presented as provided
in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of
the cause of action.” Section 901 discusses the meaning of the term “accrual”:
“For the purpose of computing the time limits prescribed by Sections
911.2, 911.4, 945.6, and 946.6, the date of the accrual of a cause of action
to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be