Filed 5/2/13 LAOSD Asbestos Cases CA2/2
[…] written claim has been presented to the public entity and has been acted upon by the
board, or has been deemed to have been rejected by the board. . . . [¶] Under . . . section
945.4, presentation of a timely claim is a condition precedent to the commencement of
suit against a public entity.” (Munoz v. State of California (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1767,
1776-1777.)
Section 911.2, subdivision (a), states that “[a] claim relating to a cause of action
for death or for injury to person or to personal property . . . shall be presented as provided
in Article 2 (commencing with Section 915) not later than six months after the accrual of
the cause of action.” Section 901 discusses the meaning of the term “accrual”:
“For the purpose of computing the time limits prescribed by Sections
911.2, 911.4, 945.6, and 946.6, the date of the accrual of a cause of action
to which a claim relates is the date upon which the cause of action would be
deemed to have accrued within the meaning of the statute of limitations
6
which would be applicable thereto if there were no requirement that a claim
be presented to and be acted upon by the public entity before an action
could be commenced thereon.”
Once a potential plaintiff files a claim -- even if the claim is untimely -- the
government has an obligation to respond or suffer a waiver of the defense of
untimeliness. Section 911.3 provides:
“(a) When a claim that is required by Section 911.2 to be presented