United States v. Bowersox, 12-0398/AR
[…] omits it in another section . . . it is generally presumed that
Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the
disparate . . . exclusion.’” (alteration in original) (quoting
Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (internal
quotation marks omitted)).
Second, even if the words that a minor need not “actually
exist,” 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(c), are open to alternative
interpretations, that they mean the depictions need not be of a
real minor is further illustrated by the list of visual
depictions prohibited under the statute, which specifically
lists both drawings and cartoons. See 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(b).
Moreover, visual depictions are themselves defined to include a
9
United States v. Bowersox, 12-0398/AR
“computer image or picture, or computer generated image or
picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or
other means.” 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(f)(1). Neither drawings nor
cartoons nor computer-generated images necessarily or logically
require a real minor. In our view, the express reference to
“computer image or picture, or computer generated image or
picture,” and to drawings and cartoons, makes clear that the