United States v. Bowersox, 12-0398/AR
[…] jurisdiction of the United States.”4 Id.
III. DISCUSSION
Appellant argues that § 1466A(b)(1) is unconstitutional as
applied to him both because none of the images found on his
computers were of real minors, and because the limited right to
possess obscenity in the privacy of one’s own home, as
recognized in Stanley, 394 U.S. 557, extends to Appellant’s
shared barracks room. We disagree.
A.
First, Appellant claims that the application of
§ 1466A(b)(1) to his case is unconstitutional because the
statute requires that a real minor be depicted and no real
4
The scope of 18 U.S.C. § 1466A is limited by subsection (b) to
“[a]ny person . . . in a circumstance described in subsection
(d).” 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(b). The “circumstance” listed in
subsection (d), as relevant to Appellant, is that “the offense
is committed in the special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States or in any territory or
possession of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(d)(5).
Here, Appellant and SPC Bryant’s shared barracks room is in
building H-4812 on Fort Bragg, North Carolina. No one disputes
that Appellant’s shared barracks room is in the “special
maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”
See 18 U.S.C. § 7 (2006).
7