United States v. Bowersox
[…] III. DISCUSSION Appellant argues that § 1466A(b)(1) is unconstitutional as applied to him both because none of the images found on his computers were of real minors, and because the limited right to possess obscenity in the privacy of one’s own home, as recognized in Stanley, 394 U.S. 557, extends to Appellant’s shared barracks room. We disagree. A. First, Appellant claims that the application of § 1466A(b)(1) to his case is unconstitutional because the statute requires that a real minor be depicted and no real 4 The scope of 18 U.S.C. § 1466A is limited by subsection (b) to “[a]ny person . . . in a circumstance described in subsection (d).” 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(b). The “circumstance” listed in subsection (d), as relevant to Appellant, is that “the offense is committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in any territory or possession of the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(d)(5). Here, Appellant and SPC Bryant’s shared barracks room is in building H-4812 on Fort Bragg, North Carolina. No one disputes that Appellant’s shared barracks room is in the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.”