United States v. Bowersox
[…] United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983) (internal quotation marks omitted)). Second, even if the words that a minor need not “actually exist,” 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(c), are open to alternative interpretations, that they mean the depictions need not be of a real minor is further illustrated by the list of visual depictions prohibited under the statute, which specifically lists both drawings and cartoons. See 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(b). Moreover, visual depictions are themselves defined to include a 9 United States v. Bowersox, 12-0398/AR “computer image or picture, or computer generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic, mechanical, or other means.” 18 U.S.C. § 1466A(f)(1). Neither drawings nor cartoons nor computer-generated images necessarily or logically require a real minor.