United States v. Dean
[…] Without stating his reasons in a separate letter, as required by paragraph 85, Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, he affirmed the court-martial’s finding of rape. He also approved a sentence which did not provide for suspension of the discharge, and which included confinement at hard labor for five years. A board of review affirmed his action, but, in the exercise of its appellate power, reduced the confinement to two years. We granted review to consider whether the second action taken by the reviewing authority was legally correct.

Article 64 of the Uniform Code, 10 USC § 864, defines the power of the convening authority in reviewing a conviction. He can “approve only such findings of guilty, and the sentence . . . as he finds correct in law and fact and as he in his discretion determines should be approved.” (Emphasis sup*724plied.) In analyzing the limits of this grant of power, we must distinguish between action approving a conviction and that which disapproves the results of the court-martial.