United States v. Carr
[…] The law officer denied the motion and trial proceeded. Accused was convicted and the intermediate appellate authorities have affirmed.

Although one deserting during time of war may be tried and punished without limitation, when the offense is committed during peace time a different rule prevails. Article 43(b) of the Code, 10 USC § 843, provides:

“. . . a person charged with desertion in time of peace . . . *50is not liable to be tried by court-martial if the offense was committed more than three years before the receipt of sworn charges and specifications by an officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction over the command.”

From the facts recounted in this opinion, it is apparent that a period in excess of forty months elapsed after the inception of accused’s absence and before receipt of sworn charges against him by the officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction over the command.