United States v. Anderson
[…] See Bas v Tingy, 4 Dallas 37, 40 (US 1800). I conclude, therefore, that at the time of the accused’s unauthorized absence the United States was “in time of war,” within the meaning of Article 43 of the Uniform Code. Thus, the board of review correctly determined that the statute of limitations had not run against the offense.

The decision of the board of review is affirmed.

In pertinent part, Article 43, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 843, provides as follows:

“(a) A person charged with desertion or absence without leave in time of war, or with aiding the enemy, mutiny, or murder, may be tried and punished at any time without limitation.
“(b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, a person charged with desertion in time of peace ... is not liable to be tried by court-martial if the offense was committed more than three years . before . . . [receipt of sworn charges by an appropriate officer] .
. “(c) Except as otherwise provided in this article, a person charged with any offense is not liable to be tried by court-martial . . . if the offense was committed more than two years before . . . [receipt of sworn charges by an appropriate officer].”

Joint Resolution to promote the maintenance of international peace and security in Southeast Asia. Public Law 88-408, 88th Congress, 2d Session, 78 Stat 384, August 10, 1964.