United States v. Robertson
[…] THE MILITARY JUDGE ERRED IN DENYING APPELLANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS ON THE GROUNDS THAT TRIAL WAS BARRED BY THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS.

Charges were preferred on 9 June 1975. Appellant’s absence commenced about two years and five months earlier on 27 December 1972, and the offense was complete on that date. United States v. Bushin, 7 U.S.C.M.A. 661, 23 C.M.R. 125 (1957); United States v. Rodgers, 23 U.S.C.M.A. 389, 50 C.M.R. 271, 1 M.J. 20 (1975). We must determine whether such date was a “time of war” within the meaning of the statute of limitations, Article 43(a), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. § 843(a). We believe it was and affirm.

Article 43(c), supra, provides generally for a two year statute of limitations for unauthorized absence. However Article 43(a), supra, eliminates this limitation period during war:

“(a) A person charged with desertion or absence without leave in time of war, or with aiding the enemy, mutiny, or murder, may be tried and punished at any time without limitation.” [Emphasis added.]

In United States v.