Opinion of the Court
[…] The charge sheet upon which the accused was tried was dated July 3, 1956, and prepared at Camp Pendleton, California, the place of trial. These charges *228were received by the officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction the same day, a date obviously more than two years after the commission of the offenses alleged in the specifications of Charge III. Article 43(c), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 843, provides:
“(e) Except as otherwise provided in this article, a person charged with any offense is not liable to be tried by court-martial or punished under section 815 of this title (article 15) if the offense was committed more than two years before the receipt of sworn charges and specifications by an officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction over the command or before the imposition of punishment under section 815 of this title (article 15).”