(dissenting):
[…] In any event, the first charge sheet initiates the proceeding and regardless of the manner in which the amendment is made the original charge and the amended charge are part of the record of the proceedings below. Therefore, the sole question posed by this appeal is whether recharging the same offense on a new charge sheet opens the way for an accused to defend successfully on a statute of limitations, the running of which has been tolled.
Article 43 (c) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 843, provides :
“Except as otherwise provided in this article, a person charged with any offense is not liable to be tried by court-martial or punished under section 815 of this title (article 15) if the offense was committed more than two years before the receipt of sworn charges and specifications by an officer exercising summary court-martial jurisdiction over the command or before the imposition of punishment under section 815 of this title (article 15).”
That Article is amplified by paragraph 68c of the Manual for Courts-Martial, United States, 1951, which provides:
“The period of limitation begins to run on the date of the commission of the offense.