In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] the non-movant is to be believed, and all justifiable inferences are to be drawn in
his favor.” Id. at 255; Sec. Bank & Trust Co. v. United States, 26 Cl. Ct. 693, 695
(1992). If the moving party demonstrates an absence of a genuine issue of
material fact, the burden then shifts to the non-moving party to show that a
genuine issue exists. Cane Tenn., Inc. v. United States, 54 Fed. Cl. 100, 104
(2002).
3
B. Mining Law and Administrative Contests
A general background of mining law is helpful in understanding the nature
of plaintiffs’ claims in this case. Under the General Mining Law of 1872, 30
U.S.C. §§ 21–54, to encourage private development of mineral deposits, miners
have limited rights for prospecting and mining valuable mineral deposits on
federal land. 30 U.S.C. § 22 (2011) (“[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands
belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open to exploration and
purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by
citizens of the United States . . . under regulations prescribed by law . . . . ”);
Kunkes v. United States, 78 F.3d 1549, 1550-51 (Fed. Cir. 1996). Further, the
Mining Law permits the location 2 of valuable mineral deposits on the United
States' public land. See 30 U.S.C. § 26 (2011) (“The locators of all mining