In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] have limited rights for prospecting and mining valuable mineral deposits on
federal land. 30 U.S.C. § 22 (2011) (“[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands
belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and open to exploration and
purchase, and the lands in which they are found to occupation and purchase, by
citizens of the United States . . . under regulations prescribed by law . . . . ”);
Kunkes v. United States, 78 F.3d 1549, 1550-51 (Fed. Cir. 1996). Further, the
Mining Law permits the location 2 of valuable mineral deposits on the United
States' public land. See 30 U.S.C. § 26 (2011) (“The locators of all mining
locations made on any mineral vein, lode, or ledge, situated on the public domain
. . . so long as they comply with the laws of the United States . . . shall have the
exclusive right of possession and enjoyment . . . .”). Thus, federal law permits
private parties to acquire exclusive possessory interests in federal land for mining
purposes, which entitle claim holders to extract and sell minerals without paying
royalties to the Government. Kunkes, 78 F.3d at 1551 (citing United States v.