In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] a discovery of mineral within the limits of the claim”)); see also id. 17 (citing Hall v. United
States, 84 Fed. Cl. 463, 470–71 (2008) (explaining that a compensable property interest in
unpatented mining claims requires a determination as to the validity of those claims) (internal
citations and quotations omitted)). To obtain a VER determination, the BLM and Forest Service
“must conduct . . . mining claim validity examinations to determine if [P]laintiff
has . . . discover[ed] ‘valuable mineral deposits.’” Gov’t Reply 2 (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 22
(“[A]ll valuable mineral deposits in lands belonging to the United States . . . shall be free and
open to exploration and purchase[.]” (emphasis added))).
Third, the Government argues that the United States District Court for the District of
Arizona’s decision in Yount v. Salazar, No. 3:11-cv-8171, 2013 WL 93372 (D. Ariz. Jan. 8,
2013), holding that challenges to the Withdrawal Order on various statutory and regulatory