Williams v. Department of the Air Force
[…] Mo. Pac. R.R. Co., 376 U.S. 169, 179 (1964) (quoting McKinney v. Mo.-Kan.-Tex. R.R. Co., 357 U.S. 265 (1958)); see also Leite v. Dep’t of the Army, 2008 M.S.P.B. 141, ¶ 10 (applying Tilton to a USERRA claim). In other words, the veteran must demonstrate with “reasonable certainty . . . that he would have enjoyed advancement” at the earlier time. Tilton, 376 U.S. at 180; see also 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191. The principle that the veteran is only entitled to receive an “escalator” promo- tion if he or she is qualified for the new position is rein- forced by subsection 4313(a)(2)(B) of USERRA, which allows the employer to place the returning veteran in his or her original position “if the [veteran] is not qualified to perform the duties of [the escalator position] after reason- able efforts by the employer to qualify the [veteran].” See 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(B). In order to become eligible for each successive promo- tion, Williams would have needed to complete successfully 1,696 hours of training, consisting of “a combination of ‘on the job’ training and classroom training.” Williams, No. 6 ERIC WILLIAMS v.