2 ERIC WILLIAMS v. AIR FORCE
[…] U.S.C. § 4313(a)(2)(B), until he completed his training
requirement, or that it would have taken him about 44
weeks longer to complete that training requirement after
his return from active duty. 3
Substantial evidence therefore supports the Board’s
conclusion, for purposes of calculating a back pay award,
that Williams would have been entitled to a promotion to
GS-9 in December 2007, and to a subsequent promotion to
GS-11 in January or February of 2009.
We have considered Williams’s other arguments, and
find them to be without merit.
AFFIRMED
COSTS
No costs.
3 Williams cites section 4316(a) of title 38, which
provides that a returning veteran is “entitled to the
seniority and other rights and benefits determined by
seniority that the [veteran] had on the date of the com-
mencement of [military] service . . . plus the additional
seniority and rights and benefits that [the veteran] would
have attained if [he or she] had remained continuously
employed.” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a). Since his appeal concerns
promotions, rather than seniority or “rights and benefits
determined by seniority,” section 4313 is the relevant
section in this case.