Williams v. Department of the Air Force
[…] AFFIRMED COSTS No costs. 3 Williams cites section 4316(a) of title 38, which provides that a returning veteran is “entitled to the seniority and other rights and benefits determined by seniority that the [veteran] had on the date of the com- mencement of [military] service . . . plus the additional seniority and rights and benefits that [the veteran] would have attained if [he or she] had remained continuously employed.” 38 U.S.C. § 4316(a). Since his appeal concerns promotions, rather than seniority or “rights and benefits determined by seniority,” section 4313 is the relevant section in this case.