Williams v. Department of Air Force
[…] Mr. Williams was interviewed on January 10, 2001. However, although he met the minimum requirements for the Copper Cap intern program, he was not selected for one of the vacant intern positions. Some non-veterans and some thirty percent compensable veterans were selected for vacant positions.

III.

Under the Veterans Employment Opportunities Act (“VEOA”), a “preference eligible who alleges that an agency has violated such individual’s rights under any statute or regulation relating to veterans’ preference may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor.” 5 U.S.C. § 3330a(a)(l). The Act further provides that “[i]f the Secretary of Labor is unable to resolve a complaint under subsection (a) within 60 days after the date on which it is filed, the complainant may elect to appeal the alleged violation to the Merit Systems Protection Board in accordance with such procedures as the Merit Systems Protection Board may prescribe.... ” Id. § 3330a(d)(l).

After not being selected for one of the vacant Copper Cap intern positions, and after exhausting his remedies before the Department of Labor, Mr. Williams appealed to the Board under the VEOA. Before the Board, Mr.