Williams v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] In light of the great deference that is due to the Board’s interpretation of its own procedural rules, we cannot say that the Board’s interpretation is legally insupportable or inconsistent with the regulatory text. There is no statutory requirement that DOL provide notification of appeal rights; accordingly, if DOL has such an obligation, it can only be the product of a regulatory requirement. The regulation at issue, 5 C.F.R. § 1201.21(a), provides that notice of appellate rights must be given “[w]hen an agency issues a decision notice to an employee on a matter that is appealable to the Board.” The text of the regulation does not directly apply to a case such as this one. Not only is the DOL letter not a “decision notice,” as the Board ruled, but a job applicant such as Mr. Williams is not an “employee.”