Williams v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Prot. Bd., 55 Fed.Appx. 538, 541 (Fed.Cir. Dec. 26, 2002).

On remand, the Board again dismissed Mr. Williams’s complaint as untimely. Williams v. Dep’t of the Navy, 94 M.S.P.R. 400 (2003). In response to this court’s questions, the Board held that its VEOA regulation, 5 C.F.R. § 1208.3, which specifies that VEOA appeals will be conducted pursuant to the procedures set forth in 5 C.F.R. § 1201, does not require DOL to provide veterans with notice of their VEOA appeal rights. The Board explained that the letters issued by DOL in VEOA cases are not “decision notices” within the meaning of 5 C.F.R. § 1201.21(a), which requires an agency to provide notification of appeal rights when the agency “issues a decision notice to an employee on a matter that is appealable to the Board.” In addition, the Board construed the mandatory language of the appeal period in the VEOA to bar the Board from issuing regulations that would allow an appeal to be filed “any later than the 15-day deadline, which begins upon receipt of the DOL close-out letter.”