UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] under a statute or regulation relating to veterans’ preference . Williams, MSPB
Docket No. DC-3330-16-0292-I-1, Remand Order at ¶¶ 12, 18. After holding a
hearing, however, the administrative judge concluded that the appellant failed to
establish his right-to-compete claim or his veterans’ preference claim by
preponderant evidence. RID at 6-19. For the reasons set forth below, we agree.
The administrative judge correctly determined that the appellant failed to prove
his right-to-compete claim by preponderant evidence.
¶7 Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1), agencies must afford preference eligibles
and other covered individuals “the opportunity to compete for vacant positions
for which the agency making the announcement will accept applications from
individuals outside its own workforce under merit promotio n procedures.” The
6
requirement that agencies afford covered individuals the right to compete
pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1) is not limited merely to situations in which an
agency elects to use merit promotion procedures but, rather, is triggered when an