UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] announcement); Scharein v. Department of the Army, 91 M.S.P.R. 329, ¶ 10
(2002) (finding that an agency is not required to fill a particular vacancy an d does
not violate an applicant’s veterans’ preference rights when it chooses not to make
a selection), aff’d, No. 02-3270, 2008 WL 5753074 (Fed. Cir. Jan. 10, 2008).
¶17 Second, we agree with the administrative judge that the agency did not
violate the appellant’s veterans’ preference rights when it appointed
nonpreference eligibles to the Contract Specialist positions under the EHA
program through the name request method. Under 10 U.S.C. § 1705(f), for
purposes of 5 U.S.C. § 3304 and other statutes not implicated here, the Secretary
of Defense may “designate any category of positions in the acquisition workforce
as positions for which there exists a shortage of candidates or there is a critical
hiring need,” and he may use the authorities in such sections to recruit and make
direct hires. 10 U.S.C. § 1705(f)(1)-(2). Section 3304(a)(3) of title 5, in turn,
provides authority for agencies to hire candidates “without regard to the provision