United States v. Estill
[…] The supervisory authority thereafter approved the sentence as approved, suspended and ordered executed by the convening authority. The board of review which considered the case was of the view “that the long probationary period of twelve months is excessively severe” and accordingly reduced the period of probationary suspension to six months and otherwise approved the sentence.

The establishment of service boards of review is provided for in Article 66 of the Code, supra, 10 USC § 866. In subsection (c) of that Article, Congress enunciated the authority to be exercised by boards of review by providing as follows:

“(c) In a case referred to it, the board of review may act only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening authority. It may affirm only such findings 'of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved. In considering the record, it may weigh the evidence, judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted questions of fact, recognizing that the trial court saw and heard the witnesses.”

Our determination is simply whether or not the action taken by the board in the case at bar comes within this statutory grant of authority. We believe that it does.

In one of the early eases to reach this Court we held that a board of review lacked the power to suspend a punitive discharge.